← Comparisons

Loops vs Encharge: two SaaS-first email tools, one far cheaper and one far deeper on billing

Both tools are written for software companies, which makes this the closest match on this page set. Encharge costs more at every size read: Growth is $179, $249 and $389 at 5,000, 10,000 and 25,000 subscribers, and Premium is $269, $399 and $649, while Loops is $48, $99 and $198. What the extra money buys is native triggers and data sync for Stripe, Chargebee and Paddle Classic, which Loops handles with fewer fields.

By Julian Pryor · Updated 7 Oct 2026

Short answer

Pick Loops if you want a trial, payment-failed and cancellation sequence running for $99 at 10,000 subscribers and are happy to send richer data from your own backend. Pick Encharge Growth if you want Stripe subscription fields and twelve Stripe triggers synced without code, and can pay $249 at that size. Pick Premium only if you also need transactional email, API events, custom objects or the HubSpot and Salesforce integrations.

List-size pricing, monthly billing

Encharge's figures come from its subscriber slider with monthly billing selected, and Loops' from its slider, both on 7 October 2026. Encharge's yearly option advertises 20 percent off, which would take Growth at 10,000 from $249 to $199.20 and still leave it $100.20 above Loops.

SubscribersLoopsEncharge GrowthEncharge PremiumGrowth gap a year
About 5,000$48 at 4,788$179$269$1,572
About 10,000$99 at 9,998$249$399$1,800
About 25,000$198 at 24,339$389$649$2,292
Up to 2,000Not read$99 ($79 yearly)$159 ($129 yearly)n/a

Premium costs $221, $300 and $451 more than Loops a month at the three sizes, which is $2,652, $3,600 and $5,412 a year. Above 50,000 subscribers Encharge shows custom pricing. Encharge also bills $100 for every 100,000 emails sent beyond what the plan includes, and its monthly allowance is 10 times the subscriber limit on Growth and 12 times on Premium. Sources: encharge.io/pricing and loops.so/pricing.

Encharge pricing page, captured Oct 2026
Encharge pricing page as of 7 Oct 2026 with the slider at 2,000 subscribers and yearly billing on: Growth $79, Premium $129, Enterprise custom. A cookie dialog covers the comparison table below. Source: encharge.io/pricing
Loops pricing page, captured Oct 2026
Loops on 7 Oct 2026 at its lowest slider stop, 1,000 subscribers, labelled Early Stage and free. Source: loops.so/pricing

Billing events, trigger by trigger

This is where the two tools differ most. Encharge's help center says it supports twelve Stripe triggers, and that connecting Stripe syncs customers automatically with fields such as subscription status, trial start and end dates and cancellation settings. It also ships built-in segments for current and slipping trials. Loops' Stripe app syncs only an email address and optional name from each event, then fires the event into a workflow.

Billing momentEncharge triggerLoops event
Trial beginsTrial Startedcustomer.subscription.created
Trial about to endTrial Ends, set to N days beforecustomer.subscription.trial_will_end
Payment failsSubscription Past Dueinvoice.payment_failed
Cancellation requestedScheduled Subscription CancellationNo named equivalent; send an event from your app
Subscription endedSubscription Canceledcustomer.subscription.deleted
Upgrade or downgradeSubscription Expanded or ContractedSend an event, or update a plan property

Encharge's Trial Ends trigger starts the flow whether or not the person has already converted, so its docs tell you to add a Check Condition on the subscription status afterwards. Loops' contact-updated trigger can watch a single property go from one value to another, such as plan changing from free to paid, which gives you the same guard if your backend keeps that property current.

Chargebee has four Encharge triggers (trial started, trial ends, activated subscription, canceled subscription) and a two-way customer sync that includes plan ID, MRR and cancellation reason. Paddle has the same four, but the page says only Paddle Classic is supported and Paddle Billing is not. For either processor, Loops has no dedicated app, so you send events to its endpoint with an email or userId.

What else separates the plans

  • Encharge Growth includes unlimited flows and team members, a flow builder, advanced segmentation, behavior-based emails, webhooks, Zapier, Stripe and Chargebee, and free email verification. Event volume is capped at 50 times the subscriber limit.
  • Encharge Premium adds transactional emails, API events with event-based segmentation, custom objects, Segment, Shopify, WooCommerce, HubSpot and Salesforce, and Slack support. Event volume rises to 100 times the subscriber limit.
  • Loops includes all features on every plan, transactional sending on paid plans, and no per-seat charge. It has a permanent free plan (1,000 newest contacts, 4,000 sends per rolling 30 days); Encharge advertises a 14-day free trial instead.

Deciding

If your product is on Stripe and the emails you need are "welcome, activate, trial ending, payment failed, cancelled", Loops covers each one for $150 a month less than Encharge Growth at 10,000 subscribers. If your lifecycle depends on subscription state, such as segmenting current trials, slipping trials or customers by MRR, Encharge's sync saves a custom integration, and that engineering time may cost more than the gap. Teams on Paddle Billing should note that Encharge's own Paddle integration does not cover it.

Moving from Encharge to Loops

  1. List which Stripe-synced fields your segments read. Loops will not populate them, so your backend must write them as contact properties or send them as event properties.
  2. Export people and tags, import unsubscribed people as unsubscribed, and expect no welcome series to fire from a CSV import.
  3. Rebuild flows as workflows. Replace Encharge's "Check Condition after Trial Ends" with a branch that tests your plan property.
  4. If you use Encharge Premium for transactional mail, move those templates to Loops' transactional API last, and keep the old domain records live for a week.

Further SaaS-focused matchups that include one of these two:all comparisons, Encharge vs Drip, Vero vs Encharge, Encharge vs Userlist, Loops vs Userlist and Customer.io vs Encharge.

Loops vs Encharge: common questions

Is Encharge worth paying more than Loops?

Only if you will use what it syncs. Encharge Growth is $249 and Premium $399 at 10,000 subscribers, against $99 for Loops, a gap of $150 or $300 a month. Its Stripe, Chargebee and Paddle integrations pull trial dates, plan and cancellation data onto each profile and offer ready-made triggers. If your emails depend on those fields, the premium buys real work. If you only need "payment failed" and "trial ending", Loops' Stripe app covers those events at a fraction of the price.

Does Encharge work with Paddle Billing?

Not according to its help center on 7 October 2026. The Paddle integration page lists triggers for trial started, trial ends, activated subscription and canceled subscription, and says it currently supports only Paddle Classic. Paddle Billing is not supported. Loops has no Paddle app listed either, so a Paddle Billing customer would send events from its own backend to either tool.

Which plan has transactional email on Encharge?

Premium. Encharge lists transactional emails, the HubSpot and Salesforce integrations, API events with event-based segmentation, and custom objects only on Premium, which is $269 at 5,000 subscribers and $399 at 10,000. Loops includes transactional sending on every paid plan.

How are email overages billed?

Encharge says it charges $100 for every 100,000 emails sent beyond the plan, where Growth allows 10 times your subscriber limit each month and Premium 12 times. Loops' paid plan states unlimited sends to subscribers, so there is no overage line to model.