← Comparisons

Loops vs Customer.io: a simple SaaS email tool against a data-driven messaging platform

Customer.io starts at $100 a month for 5,000 profiles and climbs to $145 at 10,000 and $505 or more at 50,000. Loops asks $48, $99 and $249 at those sizes and has a free plan. In return Customer.io adds objects, many data sources, push, in-app and WhatsApp channels, and a Premium tier from $1,000 a month. Teams with a simple user-level lifecycle rarely use that depth, while B2B products that message by account often do.

By Julian Pryor · Updated 7 Oct 2026

Short answer

Choose Loops if your messages depend on one user's actions and plan, you send email only, and you would rather not pay $46 more a month at 10,000 contacts. Choose Customer.io if you message by account as well as by person, need push, in-app or WhatsApp, or feed events from a warehouse or several apps. If you have raised under $10 million, Customer.io's Startup Program makes its first year free, which changes the cost comparison for that year.

Monthly cost at five list sizes

Customer.io's figures are the Essentials selector readouts, billed monthly, taken on 7 October 2026. Loops' are slider readouts from the same day, a few contacts under each round number.

Contacts or profilesLoopsCustomer.io EssentialsGap a year
About 5,000$48 at 4,788$100 (5k profiles)$624
About 10,000$99 at 9,998$145 (10k)$552
About 25,000$198 (24,339 contacts)Between $325 (at 30k profiles) and $235 (at 20k)Over $400
About 50,000$249 at 49,989$505 or more (50k+)$3,072 or more

The gap at 25,000 is a floor: the $235 figure for 20,000 profiles already exceeds Loops' $198 by $37 a month, and 30,000 profiles cost $325. Customer.io Essentials includes one million emails a month and charges $0.12 for each additional 1,000. Loops' paid plan includes unlimited sends to subscribers. Details: customer.io/pricing and loops.so/pricing.

Customer.io pricing page, captured Oct 2026
Customer.io pricing page as of 7 Oct 2026: Essentials from $100 for 5k profiles, Premium from $1,000, Enterprise by quote, and the 12-month Startup Program offer. A cookie notice covers the lower edge. Source: customer.io/pricing
Loops pricing page, captured Oct 2026
Loops pricing on 7 Oct 2026: the Early Stage plan at $0 while the slider reads 1,000 subscribers. Source: loops.so/pricing

What a profile is, and the billing trap in it

Customer.io counts people and objects as profiles. Essentials ships with 5,000 of them and two object types, and each extra profile costs $0.009, so 1,000 more cost $9. The billing documentation adds a rule that catches teams who clean up late: a profile that exists at any point during the billing period counts for that month, even if you delete it. A one-time import of 20,000 stale contacts will therefore be billed once, even if you purge them the same afternoon.

Loops counts subscribed contacts on its slider, and it states plainly that it does not charge for team seats. Customer.io Premium moves to custom profile and email volume pricing, starting at $1,000 a month billed yearly, with ten object types, HIPAA compliance and 90-day onboarding support.

How data reaches each platform

Customer.io's documentation describes data-in integrations in categories: a JavaScript snippet for websites, mobile SDKs, server-side libraries, data warehouses, databases and a Salesforce connection. Each integration carries its own API key, and the docs recommend one integration per application so you can filter and debug. People can be related to objects such as accounts or carts. Data goes out too, through reporting webhooks and warehouse syncs. A Stripe or Paddle webhook handler on your server would call its Track API to record an event.

Loops has a smaller surface. You send events to POST /api/v1/events/send with an email or userId and an event name, or connect the Stripe app, which forwards events like invoice.payment_failed, invoice.upcoming and customer.subscription.trial_will_end. Clerk, Supabase, Segment, Polar and Zapier appear in its integration list. The trade is deliberate: fewer inputs, faster setup, less to model.

Where Customer.io earns the premium

  • Channels. Its pricing lists email, push, in-app messaging and WhatsApp, with SMS volume custom on the displayed plans. Loops' docs cover email only.
  • Hosting and compliance. Customer.io lists US and EU data centers on every plan, a published DPA and SOC 2. Loops' pricing page as read gives no hosting region.
  • Deliverability. Its comparison table shows managed deliverability as not included on Essentials and included on Premium and Enterprise, so the cheapest tier does not buy managed deliverability support.
  • Agents and tooling. Customer.io documents a CLI and MCP server, and so does Loops, which also publishes agent skills for coding assistants.

Which team should pick which

A product-led SaaS whose lifecycle is "signup, activation nudge, trial ending, payment failed, cancelled" fits Loops: every one of those maps to a trigger. A B2B platform that wants to tell all admins on an account when a workspace reaches a limit needs an account-level entity, and Customer.io objects are built for it. A team that has already raised under $10 million can try Customer.io free for a year, but should plan the move to $145 or more at 10,000 profiles before the year ends.

Moving between them

  1. Export people with attributes. Flatten objects into contact properties before importing to Loops, such as companyName and plan, because Loops has no separate account profile.
  2. Import unsubscribed people as unsubscribed. Loops does not start "Contact added" workflows for CSV uploads, so the import will not trigger a welcome series.
  3. Rebuild campaigns as workflows, and move transactional templates last. Loops documents SMTP guides for Django, Laravel and Rails if you send through SMTP today.
  4. Delete obsolete profiles in Customer.io before month end, remembering the billing rule above.

For the same shortlist seen through other pairings, seeall comparisons, Loops vs Userlist, Loops vs Iterable, Customer.io vs ActiveCampaign, Customer.io vs Braze and Intercom vs Customer.io.

Loops vs Customer.io: common questions

How much cheaper is Loops than Customer.io?

On the readouts from 7 October 2026, Loops is $52 a month cheaper at about 5,000 contacts ($48 against $100), $46 cheaper at 10,000 ($99 against $145) and at least $256 cheaper at 50,000 ($249 against $505 or more). That is $624, $552 and $3,072 a year. Customer.io Essentials bundles one million emails a month and a visual workflow builder; Loops bundles unlimited sends to subscribers.

Does Customer.io have a free plan?

No ongoing free plan. Its pricing page offers a Startup Program that gives early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million a full year free. Loops has a permanent free plan with all features for up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts.

What does "profiles" mean on Customer.io?

Profiles count people and objects together. Essentials includes 5,000 profiles and two object types, and extra profiles cost $0.009 each, which is $9 per 1,000. Customer.io's billing docs say a profile that exists at any point in the billing period counts toward that month's bill even if you delete it.

Can Loops model companies or accounts like Customer.io objects?

Loops works on contacts and their properties, so company data has to be stored as properties on each contact, such as a company name or plan. Customer.io objects let you relate people to accounts or carts as separate profiles. For a B2B product where a message depends on the account rather than the user, that is a real difference.